Legal Notice

PRIVACY POLICY

In compliance with the provisions of the European Data Protection Regulation (UE 2016/679), we inform you that the completion of any existing form on the www.juliaduran.com website, or the submission of an email to any of our mailboxes implies  acceptance of this privacy policy, and also authorises the company “Julia Duran Vilar” CIF 48.030.996G, whose registered office is located at C. Capitán Arenas 25,  08034 Barcelona, info@juliaduran.com, to use personal data submitted for the following purposes:

  1. CONTACT FORM

Purpose: To provide a way for you to contact us, to enable us to respond to your requests for information and also to send you communications about our products, services and activities (this includes electronic means of communication such as email, SMS, and WhatsApp) if you tick the acceptance box.

Legitimation: The User’s consent when requesting information through our contact form and agreeing to receive communications from our company by ticking the acceptance box.

Storage of your data: Data will be stored until your request has been resolved, either through our form, or by email provided that no other request made by you should remain open, and in the case that you have chosen to receive commercial communications from us, until you should decide to withdraw your consent to receive such communications.

  1. SERVICE CONTRACT FORMS

Purpose: To register you as a Customer, to manage your orders, to manage your shipments, to permit access to those services reserved for Customers of our website, and to provide you with information about our activities, products and services, and also to send you commercial communications about our products and services (this includes electronic means of communication such as email, SMS, and WhatsApp) if you tick the acceptance box.

Legitimation: The User’s consent when s/he registers with us using our registration form and ticks the acceptance box.

Storage of your data: Until the registered User withdraws her or his consent, and subsequently within the statutory time limits.

  1. SUBMISSION OF EMAILS

Purpose: To reply to your requests for information or assistance, and to respond to your queries.

Legitimation: The User’s consent when requesting information from us by using our email address.

Storage of your data: Until your request has been answered or resolved by email, provided that no other request made by you should remain open.

  1. SUBSCRIPTION TO OUR NEWSLETTER

Purpose: The sending of our commercial newsletter, and informative and advertising communications about any of our products and services that we consider may be of interest to you (this includes electronic means of communication such as email, SMS, and WhatsApp).

Legitimation: The User’s consent when s/he subscribes to our commercial communications and/ or newsletters.

Storage of your data: Until the registered User withdraws her or his consent and requests to unsubscribe from the service.

The personal data requested is necessary for the management of your requests, and to enable us to provide you with the services contracted; without the submission of such data we would not be able to meet your needs, or to provide the service that you have requested.

In order to submit personal data you are required to be of at least 16 years of age, or where applicable have the legal capacity to contract.

The company undertakes to safeguard data submitted and to treat it with the utmost confidentiality, and to use it solely for the purposes indicated.

Your data is confidential, and will not be shared with third parties, except in the case that this should be necessary in order to manage requested or contracted services, or in the case of legal obligation.  In order to manage your shipments, the company contracts a transport service that will in all cases act as the data processor, and that guarantees an adequate level of protection for personal data.

The company presumes the data introduced by the data owner or by any person authorised by him or her to be precise and correct.  The Customer is responsible for the veracity of the data s/he provides, and the company will take no responsibility for any inaccuracies in that data.  Customers themselves are responsible for updating their own data.

In accordance with the stipulations of applicable legislation, the Customer is informed that s/he has the following rights:

ACCESS: the data owner is permitted to obtain information about his/ her data and how it is used.

RECTIFICATION: permits the correction of errors and the modification of data that is imprecise or incomplete.

ERASURE: permits the company to erase and cease to use the data, except in the case that there exists a legal obligation to conserve that data, or there are other legitimate reasons for its processing by the company.

LIMITATION: permits data processing to be stopped in such a way as to avoid the future processing of that data which can only be stored for the assertion or defence of possible claims.

OPPOSITION: permits the interested party, under certain circumstances and for reasons related to her or his particular situation, to object to the processing of her or his data.  The company will no longer process her or his data except in the case that there should be compelling legitimate reasons, or for the assertion or defence of possible claims.

PORTABILITY of data, and of any other right recognised by the applicable legislation.

In accordance with current data protection legislation, the company has adopted security measures appropriate to the data facilitated by its Customers, and furthermore has installed all means and measures at its disposal to avoid the loss, misuse, alteration, unauthorised access or mining of the data.

In the case of conflict with the company with regard to the processing of your personal data, you may place a complaint with the Spanish Data Protection Agency (Agencia Española Protección de Datos) (www.agpd.es).

The current Privacy Policy can be modified in order to adapt to changes on our website, and also in response to any change in legislation or in case law regarding personal data as and when it is introduced. For this reason, we require you to read the Policy on each occasion that you submit your data via our web page.

USE OF COOKIES

The website www.juliaduran.com uses technology uses ‘cookie’ technology.

Cookies are files that are downloaded to your computer when you access certain web pages, and they permit the storage and recovery of information regarding the browsing habits of the User.

This web page only uses its own technical cookies, for purposes of personalisation and analysis, and these in no way process personal data, nor do they track browsing habits for advertising purposes.

Thus, when accessing our website and in compliance with article 22 of the Law on Information Society Services (Ley de Servicios de la Sociedad de la Información), given the use of analytical cookies we have requested your consent for their use and provided information about such cookies.

INTELLECTUAL AND INDUSTRIAL PROPERTY

The company holds all legal rights over the content, design and source code of this web page, in particular including but not limited to photographs, images, texts, logos, designs, trademarks, trade names and data included on the website.

Customers and Users of the site are advised that such rights are protected by current Spanish and international legislation regarding intellectual and industrial property.

Furthermore, and without prejudice to the above, the content of this website is also considered to be a computer programme, and as such current Spanish and international legislation is also applicable here.

The copying, reproduction, adaptation, modification, distribution, commercialisation, public communication and/ or any other act that results in a breach of current Spanish and/ or international legislation in terms of intellectual and/ or industrial property is prohibited, as is the use of web content without express prior authorisation in writing from the company.

The company informs that it does not concede any licence or implicit authorisation whatsoever over intellectual and/ or industrial property rights, or over any other right or property related either directly or indirectly with the content included on the website.

The utilisation of content from the web domain will only be authorised for purposes of providing information or services, always provided that the source is acknowledged or referred to, the User bearing the sole responsibility for any misuse of the same.

ACCESSING AND VISITING THE WEBSITE

Customers and Users bear full responsibility for their conduct when accessing information on the website, while they browse the website, and after they have accessed the website.

As a direct result of the preceding, Customers and Users bear sole responsibility before the company and before third parties for:

  1. The consequences that may arise from the use, for ends or purposes that are illicit or in contravention of this document, of any of the content of the website, regardless of whether or not it is officially published under their name.
  2. The consequences that may arise from use that is contrary to the content of this document and harmful to the interests or rights of third parties, or that in any way may damage, disable or adversely affect the website or its services or prevent Users from deriving full benefit from the website.

The company reserves the right to update content whenever it deems convenient, to delete, limit or prevent access to content on either a temporary or permanent basis, and furthermore to deny access to Customers and Users who make improper use of content and/ or fail to comply with any of the conditions stipulated in the current document.

OUR RESPONSIBILITY

The company accepts no derived liability for, including but not limited to:

  1. The use which Customers or Users may make of the materials on this website, or on any website to which it is linked, regardless of whether such sites are allowed or prohibited, which is in breach of intellectual and/ or industrial property rights.
  2. Any loss or damage caused to Customers or Users by the normal or abnormal functioning of search tools, the organisation or location of content and/ or access to the website, and in general errors or problems generated in the development or instrumentation of the technical elements of the website or a programme.
  3. Errors or delays in accessing the website at the time the Customer enters her or his data when placing an order using the order form, the speed with which the confirmation of the order is received by the final recipients (or if it is not received), or any anomaly that should arise in the case that these incidents are the result of problems with the Internet, caused by an act of God, force majeure, or any other unforeseeable contingency outside the control of the company.
  4. Errors or incidents that may occur in communications, deletion or incomplete transmission, which means that there can be no guarantee that website services will always be operational.
  5. Errors or damage caused to the website due to inefficient use of the service and a lack of good faith on the part of the Customer.
  6. Problems with, or the non-functioning of, the email address provided by the Customer when confirming the order.
  7. In any event the company commits to solving any problems that should arise, and to offer all necessary support to the Customer in order to achieve a speedy and satisfactory resolution to the incident.
  8. Furthermore, the company retains the right, at defined and stipulated times, to carry out promotional campaigns in order to encourage new members to register for its services.  The company reserves the right to modify the conditions pertaining to promotions, to extend such promotions (with due notification), or to exclude any participant in the promotion in the case that any anomaly, abuse or unethical behaviour is detected in his/ her participation in such promotions.

Share via: